CGCV vs EGGY
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF vs NestYield Dynamic Income ETF
Which is better, CGCV or EGGY?
Each has led over a different period.
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y, EGGY over the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGCV | EGGY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 0.92% |
| AUM | $2.1B | $172M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 37.03% |
| Holdings | 146 | 44 |
| YTD Return | +8.70% | +12.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.37%Best | +5.43% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.6%Best | 33.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -33.6% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,630 | $12,945Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.0%Best | 70.2% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | NestYield |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2024 | Dec 26, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
CGCV vs EGGY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
CGCV vs EGGY Performance
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and NestYield Dynamic Income ETF (EGGY) is an ETF from NestYield. Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% while EGGY returned +5.43%. Year to date, CGCV is up 8.70% versus a gain of 12.15% for EGGY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EGGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.9% compared with 9.6% for CGCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for CGCV and -33.6% for EGGY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGCV charges 0.33% per year while EGGY charges 0.92%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $92 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGCV currently yields 1.59% against 37.03% for EGGY.
Holdings Overlap
4.9% of CGCV's money is in holdings EGGY also owns. 7.1% of EGGY's money is in holdings CGCV also owns.
EGGY and CGCV share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 21 in EGGY, against full books of 146 and 44.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 17 positions for EGGY that do not appear in our book for CGCV (88.2% of the fund), and 67 for CGCV that do not appear in EGGY (89.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGCV and EGGY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGCV or EGGY?
CGCV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while EGGY charges 0.92%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGCV or EGGY?
Over the past year CGCV returned +11.37% vs +5.43% for EGGY, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGCV annualized +13.85% vs +15.42% for EGGY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGCV or EGGY?
EGGY has been the more volatile fund at 33.9% annualized versus 9.6% for CGCV. Worst drawdown: CGCV -13.1% vs EGGY -33.6%.
Should I hold both CGCV and EGGY?
CGCV and EGGY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGCV and EGGY?
7.1% of EGGY's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 7.1% of EGGY's is in holdings CGCV also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in CGCV and 21 in EGGY.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGCV or EGGY?
CGCV yields 1.59% while EGGY yields 37.03%, so EGGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EGGY better than CGCV?
CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y, EGGY over the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 33.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.