CGRO vs FMAG

CGRO vs FMAG

Which is better, CGRO or FMAG?

FMAG has been ahead.

FMAG has a lower expense ratio. FMAG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FMAG is less concentrated, with 45.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%.

Lower Fees: FMAGHigher Returns: FMAGLess Concentrated: FMAG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGROFMAG
Expense Ratio0.89%0.57%Best
AUM$2M$242M
Dividend Yield3.41%0.08%
Holdings3352
YTD Return-25.67%+7.23%Best
1Y Return-31.69%+3.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.93%+18.85%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.93%+10.13%Best
Volatility (annualized)63.1%17.8%Best
Max Drawdown-36.5%-32.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,003$16,200Best
Top 10 Weight57.0%45.0%Best
Fund FamilyCORE VALUES ALPHAFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 16, 2023Feb 2, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 4, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.7 years).

CGRO vs FMAG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

Compare CGRO against instead:CGRO vs SPYCGRO vs QQQCGRO vs VOOCGRO vs VTIFMAG against:FMAG vs VXUS

CGRO vs FMAG Performance

CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA and Fidelity Magellan ETF (FMAG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year CGRO returned -31.69% while FMAG returned +3.66%. Year to date, CGRO is down 25.67% versus a gain of 7.23% for FMAG.

Over three years, CGRO compounded at +1.93% per year against +18.85% for FMAG; over five years the annualized figures are +1.93% and +10.13% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FMAG has the edge at +11.27% annualized vs +8.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 63.1% compared with 17.8% for FMAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.5% for CGRO and -32.9% for FMAG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.12. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGRO charges 0.89% per year while FMAG charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $57 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGRO currently yields 3.41% against 0.08% for FMAG.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 32 holdings in CGRO and 53 in FMAG, totalling 99.9% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CGRO and 53 in FMAG, against full books of 33 and 52.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 48 positions for FMAG that do not appear in our book for CGRO (96.5% of the fund), and 5 for CGRO that do not appear in FMAG (16.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGRO and FMAG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGROFMAG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGRO or FMAG?

CGRO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while FMAG charges 0.57%. FMAG is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGRO or FMAG?

Over the past year CGRO returned -31.69% vs +3.66% for FMAG, so FMAG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), CGRO annualized +8.26% vs +11.27% for FMAG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGRO or FMAG?

CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 63.1% annualized versus 17.8% for FMAG. Worst drawdown: CGRO -36.5% vs FMAG -32.9%.

Should I hold both CGRO and FMAG?

CGRO and FMAG have a monthly-return correlation of -0.12, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGRO or FMAG?

CGRO yields 3.41% while FMAG yields 0.08%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FMAG better than CGRO?

FMAG has a lower expense ratio. FMAG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FMAG is less concentrated, with 45.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.