CGRO vs VOO

CGRO vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGROVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.89%0.03%
AUM$2M$997.4B
Dividend Yield3.30%1.08%
Holdings33509
YTD Return-20.18%+13.25%
1Y Return-22.14%+19.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+4.58%+21.27%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.58%+12.81%
Volatility (annualized)62.6%14.1%
Max Drawdown-42.1%-34.3%
Fund FamilyCORE VALUES ALPHAVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionOct 16, 2023Sep 7, 2010

CGRO vs VOO Performance

CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is a ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CGRO returned -22.14% while VOO returned +19.96%. Year to date, CGRO is down 20.18% versus a gain of 13.25% for VOO.

Over three years, CGRO compounded at +4.58% per year against +21.27% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.58% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, CGRO has the edge at +14.71% annualized vs +13.49%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 62.6% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.1% for CGRO and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGRO charges 0.89% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $3 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGRO currently yields 3.30% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

1.8%overlap

CGRO and VOO share 1 holdings out of 536 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.8% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGROWeight in VOODifference
TSLA3.38%1.84%1.54%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGRO or VOO?

CGRO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $86 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CGRO or VOO?

Over the past year CGRO returned -22.14% vs +19.96% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), CGRO annualized +14.71% vs +13.49% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CGRO or VOO?

CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 62.6% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CGRO -42.1% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both CGRO and VOO?

CGRO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CGRO and VOO?

CGRO and VOO share 1 common holdings with a 1.8% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 536 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGRO or VOO?

CGRO yields 3.30% while VOO yields 1.08%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free