CGRO vs GQGU

CGRO vs GQGU

Which is better, CGRO or GQGU?

GQGU has been ahead.

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. GQGU led over 1Y and the full window. CGRO is less concentrated, with 57.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.

Lower Fees: GQGUHigher Returns: GQGULess Concentrated: CGRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGROGQGU
Expense Ratio0.89%0.49%Best
AUM$2M$583M
Dividend Yield3.41%0.96%
Holdings3377
YTD Return-25.67%+9.46%Best
1Y Return-31.69%+7.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.93%-
5Y Return (annualized)+1.93%-
Volatility (annualized)22.3%11.6%Best
Max Drawdown-36.5%-8.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$8,039$10,786Best
Top 10 Weight57.0%Best57.2%
Fund FamilyCORE VALUES ALPHAGQG Partners LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 16, 2023Jul 31, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.2 years).

CGRO vs GQGU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CGRO against instead:CGRO vs SPYCGRO vs QQQCGRO vs VOOCGRO vs VTIGQGU against:GQGU vs VXUS

CGRO vs GQGU Performance

CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA and GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC. Over the past year CGRO returned -31.69% while GQGU returned +7.58%. Year to date, CGRO is down 25.67% versus a gain of 9.46% for GQGU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.3% compared with 11.6% for GQGU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.5% for CGRO and -8.4% for GQGU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.18. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGRO charges 0.89% per year while GQGU charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $49 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGRO currently yields 3.41% against 0.96% for GQGU.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 32 holdings in CGRO and 38 in GQGU, totalling 99.9% and 99.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CGRO and 38 in GQGU, against full books of 33 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 36 positions for GQGU that do not appear in our book for CGRO (96.9% of the fund), and 5 for CGRO that do not appear in GQGU (16.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGRO and GQGU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGROGQGU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGRO or GQGU?

CGRO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while GQGU charges 0.49%. GQGU is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGRO or GQGU?

Over the past year CGRO returned -31.69% vs +7.58% for GQGU, so GQGU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CGRO annualized -16.63% vs +6.51% for GQGU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGRO or GQGU?

CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 22.3% annualized versus 11.6% for GQGU. Worst drawdown: CGRO -36.5% vs GQGU -8.4%.

Should I hold both CGRO and GQGU?

CGRO and GQGU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.18, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGRO or GQGU?

CGRO yields 3.41% while GQGU yields 0.96%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GQGU better than CGRO?

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. GQGU led over 1Y and the full window. CGRO is less concentrated, with 57.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.