CGRO vs MMAX

CGRO vs MMAX

Which is better, CGRO or MMAX?

MMAX has been ahead.

MMAX has a lower expense ratio. MMAX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MMAXHigher Returns: MMAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGROMMAX
Expense Ratio0.89%0.50%Best
AUM$2M$74M
Dividend Yield30.13%0.76%
Holdings337
YTD Return-28.83%+5.08%Best
1Y Return-31.75%+5.02%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-0.21%-
5Y Return (annualized)+0.45%-
Volatility (annualized)20.8%1.4%Best
Max Drawdown-38.1%-1.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$7,619$10,994Best
Fund FamilyCORE VALUES ALPHAiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 16, 2023Mar 31, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 1, 2025 to Nov 3, 2026 (1.6 years).

CGRO vs MMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

Compare CGRO against instead:CGRO vs SPYCGRO vs QQQCGRO vs VOOCGRO vs VTIMMAX against:MMAX vs VXUS

CGRO vs MMAX Performance

CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA and iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Mar ETF (MMAX) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CGRO returned -31.75% while MMAX returned +5.02%. Year to date, CGRO is down 28.83% versus a gain of 5.08% for MMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 1.4% for MMAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.1% for CGRO and -1.9% for MMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.32. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGRO charges 0.89% per year while MMAX charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $50 annually, a gap of $39 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGRO currently yields 30.13% against 0.76% for MMAX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 29 holdings in CGRO and 3 in MMAX, totalling 98.5% and 112.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in CGRO and 3 in MMAX, against full books of 33 and 7.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGRO and MMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGROMMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGRO or MMAX?

CGRO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while MMAX charges 0.50%. MMAX is the cheaper option, by $39 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGRO or MMAX?

Over the past year CGRO returned -31.75% vs +5.02% for MMAX, so MMAX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CGRO annualized -15.63% vs +6.10% for MMAX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGRO or MMAX?

CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 1.4% for MMAX. Worst drawdown: CGRO -38.1% vs MMAX -1.9%.

Should I hold both CGRO and MMAX?

CGRO and MMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.32, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGRO or MMAX?

CGRO yields 30.13% while MMAX yields 0.76%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MMAX better than CGRO?

MMAX has a lower expense ratio. MMAX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.