CGRO vs PCLG
CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF vs Polen Focus Growth ETF
Which is better, CGRO or PCLG?
PCLG has been ahead.
PCLG has a lower expense ratio. PCLG led over 1Y and the full window. CGRO is less concentrated, with 57.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGRO | PCLG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $89M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.41% | 0.04% |
| Holdings | 33 | 27 |
| YTD Return | -25.67% | -4.11%Best |
| 1Y Return | -31.69% | -7.81%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +1.93% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +1.93% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.3% | 17.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -36.5% | -23.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $6,774 | $9,382Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.0%Best | 62.8% |
| Fund Family | CORE VALUES ALPHA | Polen Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Oct 16, 2023 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).
CGRO vs PCLG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
CGRO vs PCLG Performance
CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA and Polen Focus Growth ETF (PCLG) is an ETF from Polen Capital. Over the past year CGRO returned -31.69% while PCLG returned -7.81%. Year to date, CGRO is down 25.67% versus a loss of 4.11% for PCLG.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 17.9% for PCLG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.5% for CGRO and -23.8% for PCLG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGRO charges 0.89% per year while PCLG charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $49 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGRO currently yields 3.41% against 0.04% for PCLG.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 32 holdings in CGRO and 30 in PCLG, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in CGRO and 30 in PCLG, against full books of 33 and 27.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 25 positions for PCLG that do not appear in our book for CGRO (91.7% of the fund), and 5 for CGRO that do not appear in PCLG (16.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGRO and PCLG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGRO or PCLG?
CGRO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while PCLG charges 0.49%. PCLG is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGRO or PCLG?
Over the past year CGRO returned -31.69% vs -7.81% for PCLG, so PCLG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CGRO annualized -32.26% vs -6.18% for PCLG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGRO or PCLG?
CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 17.9% for PCLG. Worst drawdown: CGRO -36.5% vs PCLG -23.8%.
Should I hold both CGRO and PCLG?
CGRO and PCLG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGRO or PCLG?
CGRO yields 3.41% while PCLG yields 0.04%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PCLG better than CGRO?
PCLG has a lower expense ratio. PCLG led over 1Y and the full window. CGRO is less concentrated, with 57.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.