CII vs ETHU

CII vs ETHU

Which is better, CII or ETHU?

CII has been ahead.

CII has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CIIHigher Returns: CII

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCIIETHU
Expense Ratio0.93%Best2.97%
AUM$1.1B$1.3B
Dividend Yield16.10%2.23%
Holdings1424
YTD Return+9.23%Best-56.62%
1Y Return+19.70%Best-80.13%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.87%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.58%-
Volatility (annualized)18.4%Best152.7%
Max Drawdown-21.1%Best-96.5%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$16,320Best$827
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Volatility Shares, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionApr 27, 2004Jun 4, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.4 years).

CII vs ETHU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare CII against instead:CII vs SPYCII vs QQQCII vs VOOCII vs VTIETHU against:ETHU vs VXUS

CII vs ETHU Performance

BlackRock Enhanced Large Cap Core Fund, Inc (CII) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and 2x Ether ETF (ETHU) is an ETF from Volatility Shares, LLC. Over the past year CII returned +19.70% while ETHU returned -80.13%. Year to date, CII is up 9.23% versus a loss of 56.62% for ETHU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETHU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 152.7% compared with 18.4% for CII. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CII and -96.5% for ETHU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.23. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CII charges 0.93% per year while ETHU charges 2.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $297 annually, a gap of $204 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CII currently yields 16.10% against 2.23% for ETHU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CII and ETHU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CIIETHU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CII or ETHU?

CII has an expense ratio of 0.93% while ETHU charges 2.97%. CII is the cheaper option, by $204 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CII or ETHU?

Over the past year CII returned +19.70% vs -80.13% for ETHU, so CII leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CII annualized +22.64% vs -64.60% for ETHU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CII or ETHU?

ETHU has been the more volatile fund at 152.7% annualized versus 18.4% for CII. Worst drawdown: CII -21.1% vs ETHU -96.5%.

Should I hold both CII and ETHU?

CII and ETHU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CII or ETHU?

CII yields 16.10% while ETHU yields 2.23%, so CII currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ETHU better than CII?

CII has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.