CLOU vs VYM

CLOU vs VYM

Which is better, CLOU or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. CLOU led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCLOUVYM
Expense Ratio0.68%0.04%Best
AUM$383M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings40613
YTD Return+25.80%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+23.51%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+10.66%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.98%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.8%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-53.7%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,048$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight46.9%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 12, 2019Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 16, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.4 years).

CLOU vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.

CLOU vs VYM Performance

Global X Cloud Computing ETF (CLOU) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CLOU returned +23.51% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, CLOU is up 25.80% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, CLOU compounded at +10.66% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -1.98% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +11.21% annualized vs +8.94%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CLOU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.8% compared with 15.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for CLOU and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CLOU charges 0.68% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $4 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CLOU currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

CLOU already in VYM0.6%
VYM already in CLOU2.1%

0.6% of CLOU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.1% of VYM's money is in holdings CLOU also owns.

VYM and CLOU share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CLOU and 603 in VYM, against full books of 40 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CLOU (95.3% of the fund), and 31 for CLOU that do not appear in VYM (91.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CLOUWeight in VYMDifference
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.35%1.04%0.69%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.0.23%1.10%0.87%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CLOU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CLOUVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CLOU or VYM?

CLOU has an expense ratio of 0.68% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CLOU or VYM?

Over the past year CLOU returned +23.51% vs +20.84% for VYM, so CLOU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), CLOU annualized +8.94% vs +11.21% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CLOU or VYM?

CLOU has been the more volatile fund at 25.8% annualized versus 15.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CLOU -53.7% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both CLOU and VYM?

CLOU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CLOU and VYM?

2.1% of VYM's money is in holdings CLOU also owns. 2.1% of VYM's is in holdings CLOU also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CLOU and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLOU or VYM?

CLOU yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than CLOU?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. CLOU led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.