CLOU vs IVV

CLOU vs IVV

Which is better, CLOU or IVV?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. CLOU led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCLOUIVV
Expense Ratio0.68%0.03%Best
AUM$383M$886.7B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.10%
Holdings40508
YTD Return+25.80%Best+13.39%
1Y Return+23.51%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+10.66%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.98%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.8%16.6%Best
Max Drawdown-53.7%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,048$18,327Best
Top 10 Weight46.9%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 12, 2019May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 16, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.4 years).

CLOU vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.

CLOU vs IVV Performance

Global X Cloud Computing ETF (CLOU) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CLOU returned +23.51% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, CLOU is up 25.80% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, CLOU compounded at +10.66% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are -1.98% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.29% annualized vs +8.94%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CLOU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.8% compared with 16.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for CLOU and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CLOU charges 0.68% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $3 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CLOU currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

CLOU already in IVV30.8%
IVV already in CLOU14.1%

30.8% of CLOU's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 14.1% of IVV's money is in holdings CLOU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CLOU and 505 in IVV, against full books of 40 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 486 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for CLOU (85.3% of the fund), and 22 for CLOU that do not appear in IVV (61.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CLOUWeight in IVVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 371.87%5.44%3.57%
DDOGDatadog Inc6.73%0.14%6.59%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.62%4.01%2.39%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A1.53%3.19%1.66%
WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A4.31%0.05%4.26%
NOWServicenow, Inc4.12%0.18%3.94%
AKAMAkamai Technologies Inc.3.69%0.03%3.66%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity3.33%0.24%3.09%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.2.99%0.10%2.89%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.35%0.37%0.02%

30.8% of CLOU is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CLOUIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CLOU or IVV?

CLOU has an expense ratio of 0.68% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CLOU or IVV?

Over the past year CLOU returned +23.51% vs +20.08% for IVV, so CLOU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), CLOU annualized +8.94% vs +15.29% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CLOU or IVV?

CLOU has been the more volatile fund at 25.8% annualized versus 16.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: CLOU -53.7% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both CLOU and IVV?

CLOU and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CLOU and IVV?

30.8% of CLOU's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 14.1% of IVV's is in holdings CLOU also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CLOU and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLOU or IVV?

CLOU yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than CLOU?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. CLOU led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.