CLOU vs SPY

CLOU vs SPY

Which is better, CLOU or SPY?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. CLOU led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.9%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCLOUSPY
Expense Ratio0.68%0.09%Best
AUM$383M$814.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.01%
Holdings40505
YTD Return+25.80%Best+13.34%
1Y Return+23.51%Best+19.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+10.66%+21.20%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.98%+12.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.8%16.6%Best
Max Drawdown-53.7%-34.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,048$18,270Best
Top 10 Weight46.9%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 12, 2019Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 16, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.4 years).

CLOU vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.

CLOU vs SPY Performance

Global X Cloud Computing ETF (CLOU) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CLOU returned +23.51% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, CLOU is up 25.80% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Over three years, CLOU compounded at +10.66% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are -1.98% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +15.28% annualized vs +8.94%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CLOU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.8% compared with 16.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for CLOU and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CLOU charges 0.68% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $9 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CLOU currently yields 0.00% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

CLOU already in SPY30.8%
SPY already in CLOU14.3%

30.8% of CLOU's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 14.3% of SPY's money is in holdings CLOU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CLOU and 504 in SPY, against full books of 40 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 485 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for CLOU (85.1% of the fund), and 22 for CLOU that do not appear in SPY (61.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CLOUWeight in SPYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 371.87%5.50%3.63%
DDOGDatadog Inc6.73%0.14%6.59%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.62%4.08%2.46%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A1.53%3.33%1.80%
WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A4.31%0.05%4.26%
NOWServicenow, Inc4.12%0.18%3.94%
AKAMAkamai Technologies Inc.3.69%0.03%3.66%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity3.33%0.23%3.10%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.2.99%0.10%2.89%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.35%0.37%0.02%

30.8% of CLOU is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CLOUSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CLOU or SPY?

CLOU has an expense ratio of 0.68% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CLOU or SPY?

Over the past year CLOU returned +23.51% vs +19.97% for SPY, so CLOU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), CLOU annualized +8.94% vs +15.28% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CLOU or SPY?

CLOU has been the more volatile fund at 25.8% annualized versus 16.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: CLOU -53.7% vs SPY -34.1%.

Should I hold both CLOU and SPY?

CLOU and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CLOU and SPY?

30.8% of CLOU's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 14.3% of SPY's is in holdings CLOU also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CLOU and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLOU or SPY?

CLOU yields 0.00% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than CLOU?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. CLOU led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.