CNRG vs VXUS

CNRG vs VXUS

Which is better, CNRG or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CNRG led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCNRGVXUS
Expense Ratio0.45%0.05%Best
AUM$207M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.34%2.59%
Holdings438,747
YTD Return-5.45%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+21.50%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.01%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.93%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)34.7%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-68.5%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,544$15,450Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 19, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 23, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.9 years).

CNRG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.

CNRG vs VXUS Performance

State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF (CNRG) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CNRG returned +21.50% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, CNRG is down 5.45% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, CNRG compounded at +7.01% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.93% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, CNRG has the edge at +15.93% annualized vs +9.86%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CNRG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.7% compared with 15.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.5% for CNRG and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CNRG charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CNRG currently yields 1.34% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CNRG already in VXUS14.4%

At least 14.4% of CNRG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CNRG and VXUS share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in CNRG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 43 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CNRGWeight in VXUSDifference
TA:CATransalta Corp3.03%0.01%3.02%
ENLT:ILEnlight Renewable Energy Ltd Ordinary Shares2.96%0.03%2.93%
DQ:SHDaqo New Energy Corp. American Depositary Shares Each Representing Five Ordinary Shares2.73%0.00%2.73%
JKS:SHJinkosolar Holding Co-Adr2.69%0.00%2.69%
TS:LUTenaris Sa Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 2 Ordinary)2.19%0.00%2.19%
ENIC:CLEnel Chile S.A. American Depositary Shares (Each Representing 50 Shares Of Common Stock)0.81%0.00%0.81%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CNRG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CNRGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CNRG or VXUS?

CNRG has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CNRG or VXUS?

Over the past year CNRG returned +21.50% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), CNRG annualized +15.93% vs +9.86% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CNRG or VXUS?

CNRG has been the more volatile fund at 34.7% annualized versus 15.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CNRG -68.5% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both CNRG and VXUS?

CNRG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CNRG and VXUS?

At least 14.4% of CNRG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in CNRG and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CNRG or VXUS?

CNRG yields 1.34% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CNRG?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CNRG led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.