CSEN vs VXUS
Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Active ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CSEN or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CSEN led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CSEN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.80% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $198M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.34% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 40 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +5.91% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Fund Family | Cohen & Steers Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 15, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
CSEN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CSEN vs VXUS Performance
Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Active ETF (CSEN) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CSEN is up 5.91% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CSEN charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CSEN currently yields 0.34% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 15.0% of CSEN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
CSEN and VXUS share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in CSEN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 40 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CSEN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CSEN or VXUS?
CSEN has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between CSEN and VXUS?
At least 15.0% of CSEN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in CSEN and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CSEN or VXUS?
CSEN yields 0.34% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CSEN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CSEN led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.