CSEN vs VTI

CSEN vs VTI

Which is better, CSEN or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CSEN led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): CSEN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCSENVTI
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$198M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.34%1.07%
Holdings403,543
YTD Return+5.91%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Fund FamilyCohen & Steers FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 15, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

CSEN vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CSEN vs VTI Performance

Cohen & Steers Future of Energy Active ETF (CSEN) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CSEN is up 5.91% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CSEN charges 0.80% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CSEN currently yields 0.34% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CSEN already in VTI65.3%

At least 65.3% of CSEN's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in CSEN and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 40 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CSENWeight in VTIDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation Cp 7/24/20198.90%0.78%8.12%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.016.66%0.17%6.49%
PSXPhillips 666.58%0.09%6.49%
VLOValero Energy6.42%0.11%6.31%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.5.97%0.10%5.87%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.4.66%0.12%4.54%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation4.64%0.07%4.57%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc3.70%0.03%3.67%
TRGPTarga Resources Partners Lp/targa Resources Partners Finance Corp.3.28%0.08%3.20%
NXTNextpower Inc Class A Common Stock2.28%0.02%2.26%

65.3% of CSEN is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CSENVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CSEN or VTI?

CSEN has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CSEN and VTI?

At least 65.3% of CSEN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in CSEN and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CSEN or VTI?

CSEN yields 0.34% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CSEN?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CSEN led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.