CTA vs IVV

CTA vs IVV
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCTAIVVWinner
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%
AUM$1.6B$886.7B
Dividend Yield5.41%1.10%
Holdings126508
YTD Return+7.62%+12.92%
1Y Return+4.85%+21.22%
3Y Return (annualized)+9.90%+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)16.9%15.1%
Max Drawdown-20.8%-56.5%
Fund FamilySimplify Exchange Traded FundsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionMar 1, 2022May 15, 2000

CTA vs IVV Performance

Simplify Managed Futures Strategy ETF (CTA) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CTA returned +4.85% while IVV returned +21.22%. Year to date, CTA is up 7.62% versus a gain of 12.92% for IVV.

Over three years, CTA compounded at +9.90% per year against +20.95% for IVV. Across the full 5-year window we track, CTA has the edge at +8.45% annualized vs +7.00%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CTA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.8% for CTA and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.25. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CTA charges 0.75% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CTA currently yields 5.41% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

CTA and IVV share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CTA or IVV?

CTA has an expense ratio of 0.75% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $72 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CTA or IVV?

Over the past year CTA returned +4.85% vs +21.22% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), CTA annualized +8.45% vs +7.00% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CTA or IVV?

CTA has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: CTA -20.8% vs IVV -56.5%.

Should I hold both CTA and IVV?

CTA and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of -0.25, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CTA and IVV?

CTA and IVV share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CTA or IVV?

CTA yields 5.41% while IVV yields 1.10%, so CTA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free