CTA vs VXUS
Simplify Managed Futures Strategy ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CTA | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $1.6B | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 5.41% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 126 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +7.62% | +14.72% | |
| 1Y Return | +4.85% | +26.79% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +9.90% | +19.63% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.16% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -20.8% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Mar 1, 2022 | Jan 26, 2011 |
CTA vs VXUS Performance
Simplify Managed Futures Strategy ETF (CTA) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CTA returned +4.85% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, CTA is up 7.62% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.
Over three years, CTA compounded at +9.90% per year against +19.63% for VXUS. Across the full 5-year window we track, CTA has the edge at +8.45% annualized vs +4.85%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CTA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.8% for CTA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.29. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CTA charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CTA currently yields 5.41% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
CTA and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CTA or VXUS?
CTA has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $70 per year of difference.
Which performed better, CTA or VXUS?
Over the past year CTA returned +4.85% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), CTA annualized +8.45% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, CTA or VXUS?
CTA has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CTA -20.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both CTA and VXUS?
CTA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.29, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between CTA and VXUS?
CTA and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, CTA or VXUS?
CTA yields 5.41% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CTA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.