CTA vs VOO

CTA vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCTAVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%
AUM$1.6B$997.4B
Dividend Yield5.41%1.08%
Holdings126509
YTD Return+7.62%+12.87%
1Y Return+4.85%+21.15%
3Y Return (annualized)+9.90%+20.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)16.9%14.1%
Max Drawdown-20.8%-34.3%
Fund FamilySimplify Exchange Traded FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionMar 1, 2022Sep 7, 2010

CTA vs VOO Performance

Simplify Managed Futures Strategy ETF (CTA) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CTA returned +4.85% while VOO returned +21.15%. Year to date, CTA is up 7.62% versus a gain of 12.87% for VOO.

Over three years, CTA compounded at +9.90% per year against +20.93% for VOO. Across the full 5-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.46% annualized vs +8.45%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CTA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.8% for CTA and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.26. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CTA charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CTA currently yields 5.41% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

CTA and VOO share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CTA or VOO?

CTA has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $72 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CTA or VOO?

Over the past year CTA returned +4.85% vs +21.15% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), CTA annualized +8.45% vs +13.46% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CTA or VOO?

CTA has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CTA -20.8% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both CTA and VOO?

CTA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.26, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CTA and VOO?

CTA and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CTA or VOO?

CTA yields 5.41% while VOO yields 1.08%, so CTA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free