DBEM vs JHEM
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF vs John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF
Which is better, DBEM or JHEM?
Nearly the same fund. JHEM costs less.
JHEM has a lower expense ratio. DBEM led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, JHEM over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DBEM | JHEM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.66% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $111M | $979M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.13% | 1.75% |
| Holdings | 2,304 | 956 |
| YTD Return | +18.71%Best | +18.33% |
| 1Y Return | +26.98% | +27.41%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.31%Best | +21.69% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.59%Best | +8.85% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3%Best | 17.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.5%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,807Best | $15,281 |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.8% | 24.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | John Hancock Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 9, 2011 | Sep 27, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2018 to Oct 12, 2026 (8 years).
DBEM vs JHEM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.
DBEM vs JHEM Performance
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF (DBEM) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year DBEM returned +26.98% while JHEM returned +27.41%. Year to date, DBEM is up 18.71% versus a gain of 18.33% for JHEM.
Over three years, DBEM compounded at +23.31% per year against +21.69% for JHEM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.59% and +8.85% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, DBEM has the edge at +8.21% annualized vs +7.69%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JHEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 15.3% for DBEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.5% for DBEM and -35.0% for JHEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DBEM charges 0.66% per year while JHEM charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $49 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DBEM currently yields 2.13% against 1.75% for JHEM.
Holdings Overlap
53.8% of DBEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 67.7% of JHEM's money is in holdings DBEM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
491 positions in common, counted across the 1,131 positions we hold weights for in DBEM and 880 in JHEM, against full books of 2,304 and 956.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DBEM | Weight in JHEM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Ltd. | 6.94% | 4.94% | 2.00% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock Krw5000.0 | 5.59% | 5.22% | 0.37% |
| 0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Common Stock Hkd.00002 | 2.71% | 2.21% | 0.50% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 1.66% | 2.47% | 0.81% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding, Ltd. | 1.78% | 1.94% | 0.16% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. | 0.77% | 1.04% | 0.27% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 0.80% | 0.60% | 0.20% |
| RELIANCE:MBReliance Industries Limited | 0.59% | 0.76% | 0.17% |
| 3711:TWAse Technology Holding Co Lt | 0.52% | 0.80% | 0.28% |
| ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd | 0.61% | 0.68% | 0.07% |
67.7% of JHEM is already inside DBEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DBEM or JHEM?
DBEM has an expense ratio of 0.66% while JHEM charges 0.49%. JHEM is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DBEM or JHEM?
Over the past year DBEM returned +26.98% vs +27.41% for JHEM, so JHEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DBEM annualized +8.21% vs +7.69% for JHEM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DBEM or JHEM?
JHEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 15.3% for DBEM. Worst drawdown: DBEM -33.5% vs JHEM -35.0%.
Should I hold both DBEM and JHEM?
DBEM and JHEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DBEM and JHEM?
67.7% of JHEM's money is in holdings DBEM also owns. 67.7% of JHEM's is in holdings DBEM also owns. They hold 491 positions in common, counted across the 1,131 positions we hold weights for in DBEM and 880 in JHEM.
Which pays a higher dividend, DBEM or JHEM?
DBEM yields 2.13% while JHEM yields 1.75%, so DBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JHEM better than DBEM?
JHEM has a lower expense ratio. DBEM led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, JHEM over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.