DBEM vs RFEM
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF vs First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Emerging Markets ETF
Which is better, DBEM or RFEM?
RFEM has been ahead.
DBEM has a lower expense ratio. RFEM led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DBEM | RFEM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.66%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $108M | $84M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.14% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 2,304 | 119 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.1%Best | 17.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -34.4%Best | -45.6% |
| $10,000 over 10.2 years | $23,973 | $24,312Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.4%Tie | 38.4%Tie |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 9, 2011 | Jun 14, 2016 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 33 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DBEM has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RFEM through Sep 11, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 10.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2016 to Sep 11, 2026 (10.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RFEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 14.1% for DBEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.4% for DBEM and -45.6% for RFEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DBEM charges 0.66% per year while RFEM charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $99 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DBEM currently yields 2.14% against 2.51% for RFEM.
Holdings Overlap
11.7% of DBEM's money is in holdings RFEM also owns. 49.6% of RFEM's money is in holdings DBEM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 64 days apart, DBEM as of Oct 8, 2026 and RFEM as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
44 positions in common, counted across the 1,136 positions we hold weights for in DBEM and 111 in RFEM, against full books of 2,304 and 119.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 8 positions for RFEM that do not appear in our book for DBEM (6.8% of the fund), and 11 for DBEM that do not appear in RFEM (1.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DBEM | Weight in RFEM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2454:TWMediatek, Inc. | 1.74% | 6.60% | 4.86% |
| 0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares | 2.61% | 3.38% | 0.77% |
| 3037:TWUnimicron Technology Corp | 0.44% | 3.76% | 3.32% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 1.74% | 2.01% | 0.27% |
| 000270:KRKia Corp | 0.15% | 2.56% | 2.41% |
| ICT:PHInternational Container Terminal Services Inc | 0.10% | 2.52% | 2.42% |
| 1398:HKIndustrial And Commercial Bank Of China Ltd Class H | 0.49% | 2.09% | 1.60% |
| 3443:TWGlobal Unichip Corp | 0.18% | 1.78% | 1.60% |
| 0992:HKLenovo Group Ltd Common Stock | 0.27% | 1.69% | 1.42% |
| 3653:TWJentech Precision Industrial Co Ltd | 0.15% | 1.74% | 1.59% |
49.6% of RFEM is already inside DBEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DBEM or RFEM?
DBEM has an expense ratio of 0.66% while RFEM charges 0.99%. DBEM is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, DBEM or RFEM?
RFEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 14.1% for DBEM. Worst drawdown: DBEM -34.4% vs RFEM -45.6%.
Should I hold both DBEM and RFEM?
DBEM and RFEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DBEM and RFEM?
49.6% of RFEM's money is in holdings DBEM also owns. 49.6% of RFEM's is in holdings DBEM also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 1,136 positions we hold weights for in DBEM and 111 in RFEM.
Which pays a higher dividend, DBEM or RFEM?
DBEM yields 2.14% while RFEM yields 2.51%, so RFEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RFEM better than DBEM?
DBEM has a lower expense ratio. RFEM led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.