DCAP vs VXUS

DCAP vs VXUS

Which is better, DCAP or VXUS?

Preferred Stock against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDCAPVXUS
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%Best
AUM$2M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings38,844
YTD Return-0.16%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-0.16%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)22.5%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-20.8%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$12,471$14,414Best
Fund FamilyStrive Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StylePreferred StockLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 23, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

DCAP vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

DCAP vs VXUS Performance

T-Strive Digital Credit Preferred Income ETF (DCAP) is an ETF from Strive Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DCAP returned -0.16% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, DCAP is down 0.16% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DCAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 11.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.8% for DCAP and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DCAP charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DCAP currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in DCAP and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 63.5% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in DCAP and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 3 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DCAP and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DCAPVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DCAP or VXUS?

DCAP has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DCAP or VXUS?

Over the past year DCAP returned -0.16% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DCAP annualized +10.56% vs +18.08% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DCAP or VXUS?

DCAP has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 11.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DCAP -20.8% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both DCAP and VXUS?

DCAP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DCAP or VXUS?

DCAP yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DCAP?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.