DFSI vs VTI

DFSI vs VTI

Which is better, DFSI or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DFSI is less concentrated, with 9.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: DFSI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFSIVTI
Expense Ratio0.24%0.03%Best
AUM$1.2B$690.1B
Dividend Yield2.12%1.03%
Holdings2,8313,524
YTD Return+6.50%+14.35%Best
1Y Return+13.25%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.39%+22.47%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Tie13.2%Tie
Max Drawdown-12.8%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.9 years$19,701$21,194Best
Top 10 Weight9.9%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyDimensionalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 12, 2008May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.9 years).

DFSI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

DFSI vs VTI Performance

Dimensional International Sustainability Core 1 ETF (DFSI) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFSI returned +13.25% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, DFSI is up 6.50% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, DFSI compounded at +19.39% per year against +22.47% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +21.24% annualized vs +18.99%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFSI and VTI have been equally volatile, both at 13.2% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for DFSI and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFSI charges 0.24% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $3 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFSI currently yields 2.12% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

DFSI already in VTI0.7%
VTI already in DFSI0.5%

0.7% of DFSI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.5% of VTI's money is in holdings DFSI also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, DFSI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

12 positions in common, counted across the 2,744 positions we hold weights for in DFSI and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 2,831 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,145 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for DFSI (97.0% of the fund), and 26 for DFSI that do not appear in VTI (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFSIWeight in VTIDifference
CCitigroup Inc.0.30%0.30%0.00%
SUNBSunbelt Rentals0.15%0.04%0.11%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.08%0.02%0.06%
RBA:CARb Global, Inc0.07%0.03%0.04%
TWTradeweb Markets Inc0.04%0.02%0.02%
IPInternational Paper Co.0.02%0.03%0.01%
SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares0.03%0.01%0.02%
SRG:AUSrg Ltd0.01%0.00%0.01%
SESSesa Spa0.01%0.00%0.01%
KEELKeel Infrastructure Corp.0.00%0.00%0.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DFSI and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DFSIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFSI or VTI?

DFSI has an expense ratio of 0.24% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFSI or VTI?

Over the past year DFSI returned +13.25% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DFSI annualized +18.99% vs +21.24% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFSI or VTI?

DFSI and VTI have been equally volatile, both at 13.2% annualized. Worst drawdown: DFSI -12.8% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both DFSI and VTI?

DFSI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFSI or VTI?

DFSI yields 2.12% while VTI yields 1.03%, so DFSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than DFSI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DFSI is less concentrated, with 9.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.