DTEC vs VXUS
ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DTEC or VXUS?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DTEC led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DTEC | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $78M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.04% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 99 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +9.00% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.36% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.31% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.55% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.9% | 15.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.0% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,278 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | ALPS Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 28, 2017 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.7 years).
DTEC vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.7 years both funds cover.
DTEC vs VXUS Performance
ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF (DTEC) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DTEC returned +6.36% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, DTEC is up 9.00% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, DTEC compounded at +12.31% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +0.55% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, DTEC has the edge at +9.16% annualized vs +7.21%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DTEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 15.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.0% for DTEC and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DTEC charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DTEC currently yields 0.04% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 18.8% of DTEC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
DTEC and VXUS share little of their money.
19 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in DTEC and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 99 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DTEC | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr | 1.08% | 0.35% | 0.73% |
| AUTO:OSAutoStore Holdings Ltd | 1.32% | 0.01% | 1.31% |
| 6861:JPKeyence Corp | 1.05% | 0.21% | 0.84% |
| ADYEN:ASAdyen Nv | 1.17% | 0.06% | 1.11% |
| VWS:COVestas Wind Systems A/S Shs New | 1.09% | 0.06% | 1.03% |
| 6645:JPOmron Corp | 1.14% | 0.01% | 1.13% |
| TRI:CAThomson Reuters Corp Ord Cad Npv | 1.11% | 0.02% | 1.09% |
| EXPN:LNExperian Plc | 1.01% | 0.07% | 0.94% |
| RSW:LNRenishaw Plc | 1.02% | 0.01% | 1.01% |
| OTEX:CAOpen Text Corporation | 1.00% | 0.01% | 0.99% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DTEC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DTEC or VXUS?
DTEC has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DTEC or VXUS?
Over the past year DTEC returned +6.36% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), DTEC annualized +9.16% vs +7.21% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DTEC or VXUS?
DTEC has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 15.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DTEC -42.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both DTEC and VXUS?
DTEC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DTEC and VXUS?
At least 18.8% of DTEC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in DTEC and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, DTEC or VXUS?
DTEC yields 0.04% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DTEC?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DTEC led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.