DTEC vs QQQ
ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, DTEC or QQQ?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DTEC is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DTEC | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $78M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.04% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 99 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +9.00% | +17.33%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.36% | +26.50%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.31% | +24.58%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.55% | +14.15%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.9% | 20.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.0% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,278 | $19,381Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 13.5%Best | 46.5% |
| Fund Family | ALPS Advisors | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Dec 28, 2017 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.7 years).
DTEC vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.7 years both funds cover.
DTEC vs QQQ Performance
ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF (DTEC) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year DTEC returned +6.36% while QQQ returned +26.50%. Year to date, DTEC is up 9.00% versus a gain of 17.33% for QQQ.
Over three years, DTEC compounded at +12.31% per year against +24.58% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +0.55% and +14.15% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.69% annualized vs +9.16%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DTEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 20.1% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.0% for DTEC and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DTEC charges 0.50% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $18 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DTEC currently yields 0.04% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
17.3% of DTEC's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 10.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings DTEC also owns.
DTEC and QQQ share little of their money.
16 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in DTEC and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 99 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 81 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for DTEC (87.5% of the fund), and 55 for DTEC that do not appear in QQQ (55.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DTEC | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 0.80% | 2.56% | 1.76% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 1.43% | 1.30% | 0.13% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A | 1.32% | 0.94% | 0.38% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 0.85% | 1.37% | 0.52% |
| FTNTFortinet Inc | 1.14% | 0.53% | 0.61% |
| PYPLPaypay Holdings, Inc. | 1.34% | 0.22% | 1.12% |
| ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc. | 0.94% | 0.58% | 0.36% |
| INTUIntuit, Inc. | 1.08% | 0.39% | 0.69% |
| ADBEAdobe Systems | 1.00% | 0.46% | 0.54% |
| WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A | 1.28% | 0.15% | 1.13% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DTEC and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DTEC or QQQ?
DTEC has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DTEC or QQQ?
Over the past year DTEC returned +6.36% vs +26.50% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), DTEC annualized +9.16% vs +19.69% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DTEC or QQQ?
DTEC has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 20.1% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: DTEC -42.0% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both DTEC and QQQ?
DTEC and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DTEC and QQQ?
17.3% of DTEC's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 10.2% of QQQ's is in holdings DTEC also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in DTEC and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, DTEC or QQQ?
DTEC yields 0.04% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than DTEC?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DTEC is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.