DTEC vs VYM

DTEC vs VYM

Which is better, DTEC or VYM?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DTEC is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: DTEC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDTECVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$78M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.04%2.24%
Holdings99613
YTD Return+7.61%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+4.49%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.82%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.38%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.9%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-42.0%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,191$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight13.5%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyALPS AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 28, 2017Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.7 years).

DTEC vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.7 years both funds cover.

DTEC vs VYM Performance

ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF (DTEC) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DTEC returned +4.49% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, DTEC is up 7.61% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, DTEC compounded at +11.82% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +0.38% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.79% annualized vs +9.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DTEC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 15.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.0% for DTEC and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DTEC charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DTEC currently yields 0.04% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

DTEC already in VYM10.4%
VYM already in DTEC0.5%

10.4% of DTEC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's money is in holdings DTEC also owns.

DTEC and VYM share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in DTEC and 603 in VYM, against full books of 99 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 560 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DTEC (96.9% of the fund), and 60 for DTEC that do not appear in VYM (61.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DTECWeight in VYMDifference
GPNGlobal Payments Inc.1.32%0.05%1.27%
GRMNGarminltd.1.19%0.16%1.03%
GENGen Digital Inc1.14%0.06%1.08%
JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc1.07%0.04%1.03%
SSNCSs&C Technologies Holdings Inc.1.05%0.05%1.00%
FISFidelity National Information Srvcs Inc0.98%0.08%0.90%
ADTADT INC0.99%0.02%0.97%
SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inc.0.89%0.04%0.85%
PAGSPagseguro Digital Ltd. Class A Common Shares0.90%0.01%0.89%
STSensata Technologies Holding Plc Ordinary Shares0.87%0.03%0.84%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DTEC and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DTECVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DTEC or VYM?

DTEC has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DTEC or VYM?

Over the past year DTEC returned +4.49% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), DTEC annualized +9.00% vs +9.79% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DTEC or VYM?

DTEC has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 15.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DTEC -42.0% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both DTEC and VYM?

DTEC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DTEC and VYM?

10.4% of DTEC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's is in holdings DTEC also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in DTEC and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, DTEC or VYM?

DTEC yields 0.04% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DTEC?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DTEC is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.