DVY vs RDVY

DVY vs RDVY

Which is better, DVY or RDVY?

RDVY has been ahead.

DVY has a lower expense ratio. RDVY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DVY is less concentrated, with 19.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.8%.

Lower Fees: DVYHigher Returns: RDVYLess Concentrated: DVY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDVYRDVY
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.48%
AUM$22.7B$25.5B
Dividend Yield3.51%0.87%
Holdings104144
YTD Return+12.42%+13.24%Best
1Y Return+14.91%+19.65%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.39%+21.44%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.53%+11.66%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.8%Best17.7%
Max Drawdown-41.6%-40.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,764$17,358Best
Top 10 Weight19.8%Best23.8%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 3, 2003Jan 6, 2014

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 7, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (12.8 years).

DVY vs RDVY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.8 years both funds cover.

Compare DVY against instead:DVY vs SPYDVY vs QQQDVY vs VOODVY vs VTIRDVY against:RDVY vs VXUS

DVY vs RDVY Performance

iShares Select Dividend ETF (DVY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF (RDVY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year DVY returned +14.91% while RDVY returned +19.65%. Year to date, DVY is up 12.42% versus a gain of 13.24% for RDVY.

Over three years, DVY compounded at +17.39% per year against +21.44% for RDVY; over five years the annualized figures are +9.53% and +11.66% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, RDVY has the edge at +12.11% annualized vs +8.15%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RDVY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 14.8% for DVY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.6% for DVY and -40.6% for RDVY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DVY charges 0.38% per year while RDVY charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $48 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVY currently yields 3.51% against 0.87% for RDVY.

Holdings Overlap

DVY already in RDVY3.3%
RDVY already in DVY5.7%

3.3% of DVY's money is in holdings RDVY also owns. 5.7% of RDVY's money is in holdings DVY also owns.

RDVY and DVY share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in DVY and 72 in RDVY, against full books of 104 and 144.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 99 and 72 positions we hold weights for.

RDVY holds 68 positions DVY does not, 93.6% of the fund.

Largest: AMAT 2.81%, LRCX 2.79%, KLAC 2.54%, GEV 2.32%, MU 2.32%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DVYWeight in RDVYDifference
USBUs Bank Na Cincinnati1.31%2.00%0.69%
RFRegions Financial Corp.1.20%1.86%0.66%
CINFCincinnati Financial Corp.0.79%1.88%1.09%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DVY and RDVY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DVYRDVY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DVY or RDVY?

DVY has an expense ratio of 0.38% while RDVY charges 0.48%. DVY is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DVY or RDVY?

Over the past year DVY returned +14.91% vs +19.65% for RDVY, so RDVY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), DVY annualized +8.15% vs +12.11% for RDVY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DVY or RDVY?

RDVY has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 14.8% for DVY. Worst drawdown: DVY -41.6% vs RDVY -40.6%.

Should I hold both DVY and RDVY?

DVY and RDVY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DVY and RDVY?

5.7% of RDVY's money is in holdings DVY also owns. 5.7% of RDVY's is in holdings DVY also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in DVY and 72 in RDVY.

Which pays a higher dividend, DVY or RDVY?

DVY yields 3.51% while RDVY yields 0.87%, so DVY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RDVY better than DVY?

DVY has a lower expense ratio. RDVY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DVY is less concentrated, with 19.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.