EASY vs VXUS

EASY vs VXUS

Which is better, EASY or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEASYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.85%0.05%Best
AUM$62M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.08%2.34%
Holdings508,844
YTD Return+7.52%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+5.71%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)13.7%Best14.2%
Max Drawdown-8.1%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,685$11,607Best
Fund FamilyLiberty One Investment Management, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

EASY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

EASY vs VXUS Performance

Liberty One Defensive Dividend Growth ETF (EASY) is an ETF from Liberty One Investment Management, LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EASY returned +5.71% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, EASY is up 7.52% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.2% compared with 13.7% for EASY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.1% for EASY and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EASY charges 0.85% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $5 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EASY currently yields 1.08% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 25 holdings in EASY and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 100.1% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in EASY and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 50 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EASY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EASYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EASY or VXUS?

EASY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EASY or VXUS?

Over the past year EASY returned +5.71% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EASY annualized +6.85% vs +16.07% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EASY or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.2% annualized versus 13.7% for EASY. Worst drawdown: EASY -8.1% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both EASY and VXUS?

EASY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EASY or VXUS?

EASY yields 1.08% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EASY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.