EASY vs SPY

EASY vs SPY

Which is better, EASY or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.1%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns (1Y): SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEASYSPY
Expense Ratio0.85%0.09%Best
AUM$63M$814.4B
Dividend Yield0.78%1.01%
Holdings26505
YTD Return+8.17%+13.34%Best
1Y Return+7.77%+19.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.20%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.81%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best13.1%
Top 10 Weight51.1%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyLiberty One Investment Management, LLCState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025Jan 22, 1993

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

EASY vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

EASY vs SPY Performance

Liberty One Defensive Dividend Growth ETF (EASY) is an ETF from Liberty One Investment Management, LLC and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year EASY returned +7.77% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, EASY is up 8.17% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 11.8% for EASY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.07. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EASY charges 0.85% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $9 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EASY currently yields 0.78% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

EASY already in SPY95.7%
SPY already in EASY11.4%

95.7% of EASY's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 11.4% of SPY's money is in holdings EASY also owns.

Most of EASY is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

23 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in EASY and 504 in SPY, against full books of 26 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 473 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for EASY (88.0% of the fund), and 1 for EASY that do not appear in SPY (0.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EASYWeight in SPYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 374.20%5.50%1.30%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.6.23%1.33%4.90%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common5.51%0.92%4.59%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated5.29%0.56%4.73%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.5.63%0.08%5.55%
CASYCaseys General5.59%0.05%5.54%
KOCoca Cola Co.4.93%0.50%4.43%
WMWaste Mgmt4.71%0.13%4.58%
CBChubb Ltd Common Stock Usd 24.154.64%0.19%4.45%
MCKMckesson Corp.4.42%0.15%4.27%

95.7% of EASY is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EASYSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EASY or SPY?

EASY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EASY or SPY?

Over the past year EASY returned +7.77% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EASY or SPY?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 11.8% for EASY.

Should I hold both EASY and SPY?

EASY and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EASY and SPY?

95.7% of EASY's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 11.4% of SPY's is in holdings EASY also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in EASY and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, EASY or SPY?

EASY yields 0.78% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than EASY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.