EBIT vs VOO
Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Earners ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, EBIT or VOO?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. EBIT is less concentrated, with 7.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EBIT | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.68% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 642 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +19.33%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +19.67% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.4% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.6% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $13,969 | $14,176Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 7.8%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 8, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.2 years).
EBIT vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
EBIT vs VOO Performance
Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Earners ETF (EBIT) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EBIT returned +19.67% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, EBIT is up 19.33% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EBIT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 12.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.6% for EBIT and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EBIT charges 0.29% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EBIT currently yields 1.68% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 599 holdings in EBIT and 505 in VOO, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 599 positions we hold weights for in EBIT and 505 in VOO, against full books of 642 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for EBIT (99.5% of the fund), and 583 for EBIT that do not appear in VOO (95.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EBIT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EBIT or VOO?
EBIT has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EBIT or VOO?
Over the past year EBIT returned +19.67% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EBIT annualized +16.41% vs +17.19% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EBIT or VOO?
EBIT has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 12.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: EBIT -26.6% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both EBIT and VOO?
EBIT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EBIT or VOO?
EBIT yields 1.68% while VOO yields 1.08%, so EBIT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than EBIT?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. EBIT is less concentrated, with 7.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.