EBIT vs VYM
Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Earners ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, EBIT or VYM?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. EBIT is less concentrated, with 7.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EBIT | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.68% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 642 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +19.33%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +19.67% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.4% | 9.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.6% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $13,969 | $14,543Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 7.8%Best | 25.9% |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 8, 2024 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.2 years).
EBIT vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
EBIT vs VYM Performance
Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Earners ETF (EBIT) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EBIT returned +19.67% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, EBIT is up 19.33% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EBIT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 9.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.6% for EBIT and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EBIT charges 0.29% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $4 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EBIT currently yields 1.68% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
30.0% of EBIT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.8% of VYM's money is in holdings EBIT also owns.
EBIT and VYM share little of their money.
116 positions in common, counted across the 599 positions we hold weights for in EBIT and 603 in VYM, against full books of 642 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 462 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EBIT (95.7% of the fund), and 469 for EBIT that do not appear in VYM (65.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EBIT | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINavient Corp Preferred Stock 12/43 6 | 1.34% | 0.00% | 1.34% |
| BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 0.69% | 0.02% | 0.67% |
| ONBOld National Bancorp/In Common Stock | 0.51% | 0.04% | 0.47% |
| STNG:MHScorpio Tankers Inc. Common Stock | 0.50% | 0.01% | 0.49% |
| ACTEnact Holdings Inc | 0.50% | 0.01% | 0.49% |
| VLYValley National Bancorp | 0.45% | 0.03% | 0.42% |
| CALMCal-maine Foods Inc | 0.46% | 0.01% | 0.45% |
| TEXTerex Corp | 0.43% | 0.03% | 0.40% |
| HWCHancock Whitney Corp Common Stock Usd3.33 | 0.42% | 0.03% | 0.39% |
| MURMurphy Oil Corp | 0.42% | 0.02% | 0.40% |
30.0% of EBIT is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EBIT or VYM?
EBIT has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EBIT or VYM?
Over the past year EBIT returned +19.67% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EBIT annualized +16.41% vs +18.56% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EBIT or VYM?
EBIT has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 9.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EBIT -26.6% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both EBIT and VYM?
EBIT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EBIT and VYM?
30.0% of EBIT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.8% of VYM's is in holdings EBIT also owns. They hold 116 positions in common, counted across the 599 positions we hold weights for in EBIT and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, EBIT or VYM?
EBIT yields 1.68% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than EBIT?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. EBIT is less concentrated, with 7.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.