EBIT vs VTI
Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Earners ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, EBIT or VTI?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EBIT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.68% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 642 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +19.33%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +19.67% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.4% | 12.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.6% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $13,969 | $14,256Best |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 8, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.2 years).
EBIT vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
EBIT vs VTI Performance
Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Earners ETF (EBIT) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EBIT returned +19.67% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, EBIT is up 19.33% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EBIT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 12.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.6% for EBIT and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EBIT charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EBIT currently yields 1.68% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 74.2% of EBIT's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of EBIT is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
447 positions in common, counted across the 599 positions we hold weights for in EBIT and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 642 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EBIT | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINavient Corp Preferred Stock 12/43 6 | 1.34% | 0.00% | 1.34% |
| SNEXStonex Group Inc | 0.97% | 0.01% | 0.96% |
| PFSIPennymac Financial Services Inc | 0.91% | 0.00% | 0.91% |
| BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 0.69% | 0.00% | 0.69% |
| UNITUniti Group, Inc. | 0.66% | 0.00% | 0.66% |
| CNXCnx Resources Corp | 0.62% | 0.00% | 0.62% |
| DBDDiebold Nixdorf | 0.55% | 0.00% | 0.55% |
| MTHMeritage Corporation | 0.54% | 0.00% | 0.54% |
| ONBOld National Bancorp/In Common Stock | 0.51% | 0.01% | 0.50% |
| HGVHilton Grand Vacations Inc | 0.50% | 0.00% | 0.50% |
74.2% of EBIT is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EBIT or VTI?
EBIT has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EBIT or VTI?
Over the past year EBIT returned +19.67% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EBIT annualized +16.41% vs +17.49% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EBIT or VTI?
EBIT has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 12.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: EBIT -26.6% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both EBIT and VTI?
EBIT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EBIT and VTI?
At least 74.2% of EBIT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 447 positions in common, counted across the 599 positions we hold weights for in EBIT and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, EBIT or VTI?
EBIT yields 1.68% while VTI yields 1.07%, so EBIT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than EBIT?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.