EEM vs EMCS
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF vs Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF
Which is better, EEM or EMCS?
Nearly the same fund. EMCS costs less.
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. EEM is less concentrated, with 39.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EEM | EMCS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.72% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $30.4B | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.67% | 1.45% |
| Holdings | 1,224 | 134 |
| YTD Return | +15.09% | +21.87%Best |
| 1Y Return | +23.94% | +32.15%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.98% | +26.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.13% | +8.24%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.9%Best | 19.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -39.8%Best | -44.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,111 | $14,857Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.4%Best | 52.8% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Xtrackers ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 7, 2003 | Dec 4, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.9 years).
EEM vs EMCS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.
EEM vs EMCS Performance
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMCS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year EEM returned +23.94% while EMCS returned +32.15%. Year to date, EEM is up 15.09% versus a gain of 21.87% for EMCS.
Over three years, EEM compounded at +21.98% per year against +26.63% for EMCS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.13% and +8.24% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, EMCS has the edge at +9.56% annualized vs +7.69%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 17.9% for EEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.8% for EEM and -44.9% for EMCS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EEM charges 0.72% per year while EMCS charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $15 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EEM currently yields 1.67% against 1.45% for EMCS.
Holdings Overlap
36.0% of EEM's money is in holdings EMCS also owns. 73.4% of EMCS's money is in holdings EEM also owns.
Most of EMCS is already inside EEM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
43 positions in common, counted across the 1,162 positions we hold weights for in EEM and 63 in EMCS, against full books of 1,224 and 134.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 0 positions for EMCS that do not appear in our book for EEM (0.0% of the fund), and 11 for EEM that do not appear in EMCS (0.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EEM | Weight in EMCS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTsmc | 15.69% | 19.18% | 3.49% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 6.03% | 7.53% | 1.50% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 1.84% | 2.64% | 0.80% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 1.82% | 2.52% | 0.70% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 0.94% | 1.47% | 0.53% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd Ord Twd10 | 0.79% | 1.51% | 0.72% |
| ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd | 0.58% | 1.42% | 0.84% |
| 2881:TWFubon Financial Holding Co Ltd | 0.32% | 1.62% | 1.30% |
| 3711:TWASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. | 0.60% | 1.21% | 0.61% |
| 2885:TWYuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd | 0.19% | 1.60% | 1.41% |
73.4% of EMCS is already inside EEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EEM or EMCS?
EEM has an expense ratio of 0.72% while EMCS charges 0.15%. EMCS is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EEM or EMCS?
Over the past year EEM returned +23.94% vs +32.15% for EMCS, so EMCS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EEM annualized +7.69% vs +9.56% for EMCS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EEM or EMCS?
EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 17.9% for EEM. Worst drawdown: EEM -39.8% vs EMCS -44.9%.
Should I hold both EEM and EMCS?
EEM and EMCS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EEM and EMCS?
73.4% of EMCS's money is in holdings EEM also owns. 73.4% of EMCS's is in holdings EEM also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 1,162 positions we hold weights for in EEM and 63 in EMCS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EEM or EMCS?
EEM yields 1.67% while EMCS yields 1.45%, so EEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EMCS better than EEM?
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. EEM is less concentrated, with 39.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.