EMCS vs VXUS
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EMCS or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMCS | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $1.0B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.61% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 67 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +29.44%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +51.92%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.88%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.72% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.1% | 15.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.9% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,190 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 4, 2018 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.7 years).
EMCS vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.7 years both funds cover.
EMCS vs VXUS Performance
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMCS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMCS returned +51.92% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, EMCS is up 29.44% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, EMCS compounded at +27.88% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.72% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, EMCS has the edge at +10.56% annualized vs +10.19%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 15.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.9% for EMCS and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMCS charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMCS currently yields 1.61% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 45.5% of EMCS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
35 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 67 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EMCS | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix | 7.06% | 2.17% | 4.89% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 3.04% | 0.49% | 2.55% |
| 2454:TWMediatek, Inc. | 2.34% | 0.44% | 1.90% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 1.73% | 0.27% | 1.46% |
| HDBK:MBHdfc Bank Limited Common Stock Inr1.0 | 1.61% | 0.21% | 1.40% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. | 1.59% | 0.22% | 1.37% |
| ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd | 1.49% | 0.17% | 1.32% |
| 2885:TWYuanta Financial Holding Co., Ltd. | 1.53% | 0.05% | 1.48% |
| 2881:TWFubon Financial Holding Co., Ltd. | 1.37% | 0.08% | 1.29% |
| 2890:TWSinopac Financial | 1.39% | 0.04% | 1.35% |
45.5% of EMCS is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMCS or VXUS?
EMCS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMCS or VXUS?
Over the past year EMCS returned +51.92% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so EMCS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EMCS annualized +10.56% vs +10.19% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMCS or VXUS?
EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 15.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EMCS -44.9% vs VXUS -35.1%.
Should I hold both EMCS and VXUS?
EMCS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EMCS and VXUS?
At least 45.5% of EMCS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMCS or VXUS?
EMCS yields 1.61% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EMCS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.