EFU vs VYM

EFU vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFUVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.04%
AUM$1M$81.6B
Dividend Yield5.17%2.24%
Holdings5616
YTD Return-22.12%+14.84%
1Y Return-30.81%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-26.49%+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-16.87%+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)33.3%14.6%
Max Drawdown-99.5%-58.8%
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionOct 23, 2007Nov 10, 2006

EFU vs VYM Performance

ProShares UltraShort MSCI EAFE (EFU) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFU returned -30.81% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, EFU is down 22.12% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Over three years, EFU compounded at -26.49% per year against +18.34% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -16.87% and +12.04% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.01% annualized vs -20.32%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EFU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.3% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -99.5% for EFU and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.80. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFU charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFU currently yields 5.17% against 2.24% for VYM.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFU or VYM?

EFU has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $91 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EFU or VYM?

Over the past year EFU returned -30.81% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), EFU annualized -20.32% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EFU or VYM?

EFU has been the more volatile fund at 33.3% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EFU -99.5% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both EFU and VYM?

EFU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.80, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFU or VYM?

EFU yields 5.17% while VYM yields 2.24%, so EFU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free