EFU vs VOO

EFU vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFUVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%
AUM$1M$997.4B
Dividend Yield5.17%1.08%
Holdings5509
YTD Return-22.12%+13.25%
1Y Return-30.81%+19.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-26.49%+21.27%
5Y Return (annualized)-16.87%+12.81%
Volatility (annualized)33.3%14.1%
Max Drawdown-99.5%-34.3%
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionOct 23, 2007Sep 7, 2010

EFU vs VOO Performance

ProShares UltraShort MSCI EAFE (EFU) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFU returned -30.81% while VOO returned +19.96%. Year to date, EFU is down 22.12% versus a gain of 13.25% for VOO.

Over three years, EFU compounded at -26.49% per year against +21.27% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -16.87% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.49% annualized vs -20.32%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EFU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.3% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -99.5% for EFU and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.82. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFU charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFU currently yields 5.17% against 1.08% for VOO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFU or VOO?

EFU has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $92 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EFU or VOO?

Over the past year EFU returned -30.81% vs +19.96% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EFU annualized -20.32% vs +13.49% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EFU or VOO?

EFU has been the more volatile fund at 33.3% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: EFU -99.5% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both EFU and VOO?

EFU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.82, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFU or VOO?

EFU yields 5.17% while VOO yields 1.08%, so EFU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free