EFU vs VXUS

EFU vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFUVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%
AUM$1M$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.17%2.59%
Holdings58,747
YTD Return-22.12%+14.98%
1Y Return-30.81%+25.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-26.49%+19.65%
5Y Return (annualized)-16.87%+9.30%
Volatility (annualized)33.3%15.1%
Max Drawdown-99.5%-39.9%
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionOct 23, 2007Jan 26, 2011

EFU vs VXUS Performance

ProShares UltraShort MSCI EAFE (EFU) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFU returned -30.81% while VXUS returned +25.63%. Year to date, EFU is down 22.12% versus a gain of 14.98% for VXUS.

Over three years, EFU compounded at -26.49% per year against +19.65% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -16.87% and +9.30% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.87% annualized vs -20.32%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EFU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.3% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -99.5% for EFU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.96. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFU charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFU currently yields 5.17% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFU or VXUS?

EFU has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $90 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EFU or VXUS?

Over the past year EFU returned -30.81% vs +25.63% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EFU annualized -20.32% vs +4.87% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EFU or VXUS?

EFU has been the more volatile fund at 33.3% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EFU -99.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EFU and VXUS?

EFU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.96, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFU or VXUS?

EFU yields 5.17% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EFU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free