EMBX vs VYM
VanEck Emerging Markets Bond ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, EMBX or VYM?
Emerging Markets Bond against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMBX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.76% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $274M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.64% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 136 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +2.01% | +11.61%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.49% | +15.90%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.72% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.8%Best | 11.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.1%Best | -6.7% |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $10,509 | $11,501Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Emerging Markets Bond | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2012 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).
EMBX vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
EMBX vs VYM Performance
VanEck Emerging Markets Bond ETF (EMBX) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMBX returned +5.49% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, EMBX is up 2.01% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 6.8% for EMBX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.1% for EMBX and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMBX charges 0.76% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $4 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMBX currently yields 4.64% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in EMBX and 557 in VYM, totalling 0.5% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, EMBX as of Sep 16, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in EMBX and 557 in VYM, against full books of 136 and 608.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EMBX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMBX or VYM?
EMBX has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMBX or VYM?
Over the past year EMBX returned +5.49% vs +15.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EMBX annualized +5.09% vs +15.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMBX or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 6.8% for EMBX. Worst drawdown: EMBX -5.1% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both EMBX and VYM?
EMBX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMBX or VYM?
EMBX yields 4.64% while VYM yields 2.22%, so EMBX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than EMBX?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.