EMBX vs VXUS

EMBX vs VXUS

Which is better, EMBX or VXUS?

Emerging Markets Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMBXVXUS
Expense Ratio0.76%0.05%Best
AUM$274M$164.9B
Dividend Yield4.64%2.51%
Holdings1368,844
YTD Return+2.01%+11.63%Best
1Y Return+5.49%+17.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.91%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.30%
Volatility (annualized)6.8%Best14.6%
Max Drawdown-5.1%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,509$11,617Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleEmerging Markets BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).

EMBX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

EMBX vs VXUS Performance

VanEck Emerging Markets Bond ETF (EMBX) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMBX returned +5.49% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, EMBX is up 2.01% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 6.8% for EMBX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.1% for EMBX and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMBX charges 0.76% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $5 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMBX currently yields 4.64% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in EMBX and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 0.5% and 89.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, EMBX as of Sep 16, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in EMBX and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 136 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMBXWeight in VXUSDifference
ICBP:IDPt Indofood Sukses Makmur Tbk0.50%0.00%0.50%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMBX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMBXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMBX or VXUS?

EMBX has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMBX or VXUS?

Over the past year EMBX returned +5.49% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EMBX annualized +5.09% vs +16.17% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMBX or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 6.8% for EMBX. Worst drawdown: EMBX -5.1% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both EMBX and VXUS?

EMBX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMBX or VXUS?

EMBX yields 4.64% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so EMBX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EMBX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.