EMEQ vs VXUS

EMEQ vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMEQ delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: EMEQMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMEQVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.85%0.05%
AUM$624M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.93%2.59%
Holdings668,747
YTD Return+53.89%+14.72%
1Y Return+113.44%+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)34.1%15.1%
Max Drawdown-26.3%-39.9%
Fund FamilyMacquarie FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 4, 2024Jan 26, 2011

EMEQ vs VXUS Performance

Nomura Focused Emerging Markets Equity ETF (EMEQ) is a ETF from Macquarie Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMEQ returned +113.44% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, EMEQ is up 53.89% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMEQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.1% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.3% for EMEQ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMEQ charges 0.85% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $5 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMEQ currently yields 1.93% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

4.6%overlap

EMEQ and VXUS share 36 holdings out of 8115 unique holdings combined, representing a 4.6% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMEQWeight in VXUSDifference
402340:KR13.24%0.22%13.02%
000660:KR8.25%2.17%6.08%
REL:LN4.71%0.12%4.59%
028260:KRProProPro
2454:TWProProPro
2317:TWProProPro
PBRProProPro
005380:KRProProPro
2308:TWProProPro
NPN:ZAProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings EMEQ shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMEQ or VXUS?

EMEQ has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $80 per year of difference.

Which performed better, EMEQ or VXUS?

Over the past year EMEQ returned +113.44% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so EMEQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EMEQ annualized +64.79% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, EMEQ or VXUS?

EMEQ has been the more volatile fund at 34.1% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EMEQ -26.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EMEQ and VXUS?

EMEQ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between EMEQ and VXUS?

EMEQ and VXUS share 36 common holdings with a 4.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8115 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMEQ or VXUS?

EMEQ yields 1.93% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free