EMM vs EMXC

EMM vs EMXC

Which is better, EMM or EMXC?

Nearly the same fund. EMXC costs less.

EMXC has a lower expense ratio. EMXC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: EMXCHigher Returns: EMXC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMMEMXC
Expense Ratio0.66%0.25%Best
AUM$57M$25.3B
Dividend Yield0.73%1.94%
Holdings53644
YTD Return+21.38%+28.56%Best
1Y Return+33.97%+42.52%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.90%+26.40%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.53%
Volatility (annualized)19.1%18.8%Best
Max Drawdown-22.0%-19.1%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$16,936$20,310Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2010Jul 18, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

EMM vs EMXC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare EMM against instead:EMM vs SPYEMM vs QQQEMM vs VOOEMM vs VTIEMXC against:EMXC vs VXUS

EMM vs EMXC Performance

Global X Emerging Markets ex-China ETF (EMM) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EMM returned +33.97% while EMXC returned +42.52%. Year to date, EMM is up 21.38% versus a gain of 28.56% for EMXC.

Over three years, EMM compounded at +20.90% per year against +26.40% for EMXC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 18.8% for EMXC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.0% for EMM and -19.1% for EMXC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMM charges 0.66% per year while EMXC charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $25 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMM currently yields 0.73% against 1.94% for EMXC.

Holdings Overlap

EMXC already in EMM37.2%

At least 37.2% of EMXC's money is in holdings EMM also owns.

Stated as a floor: for EMM, our book for it covers 82.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

28 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in EMM and 604 in EMXC, against full books of 53 and 644.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMMWeight in EMXCDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.04%19.55%17.51%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50003.73%7.52%3.79%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD104.56%2.27%2.29%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc3.87%1.17%2.70%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd Ord Twd102.68%0.98%1.70%
402340:KRSk Square2.45%0.79%1.66%
12450:KRHanwha Aerospace Co Ltd2.95%0.26%2.69%
028260:KRSamsung C&T Corp2.97%0.21%2.76%
055550:KRShinhan Financial Group Co Ltd2.55%0.32%2.23%
2881:TWFubon Financial Holding Co Ltd1.90%0.40%1.50%

37.2% of EMXC is already inside EMM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EMMEMXC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMM or EMXC?

EMM has an expense ratio of 0.66% while EMXC charges 0.25%. EMXC is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMM or EMXC?

Over the past year EMM returned +33.97% vs +42.52% for EMXC, so EMXC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMM or EMXC?

EMM has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 18.8% for EMXC. Worst drawdown: EMM -22.0% vs EMXC -19.1%.

Should I hold both EMM and EMXC?

EMM and EMXC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMM and EMXC?

At least 37.2% of EMXC's money is in holdings EMM also owns. Our book for EMM is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in EMM and 604 in EMXC.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMM or EMXC?

EMM yields 0.73% while EMXC yields 1.94%, so EMXC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is EMXC better than EMM?

EMXC has a lower expense ratio. EMXC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.