EMO vs VYM
ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity Fund Inc. vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, EMO or VYM?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. EMO led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 73.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMO | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 3.37% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.2B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.36% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 20 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +27.61%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +24.26%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +29.64%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +30.09%Best | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.7% | 13.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -97.2% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $37,258Best | $17,845 |
| Top 10 Weight | 73.1% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 13, 2011 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 10, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.2 years).
EMO vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.2 years both funds cover.
EMO vs VYM Performance
ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity Fund Inc. (EMO) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMO returned +24.26% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, EMO is up 27.61% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, EMO compounded at +29.64% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +30.09% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.22% annualized vs -1.09%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.7% compared with 13.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -97.2% for EMO and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMO charges 3.37% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $337 vs $4 annually, a gap of $333 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMO currently yields 7.36% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
39.4% of EMO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.2% of VYM's money is in holdings EMO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
6 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in EMO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 20 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EMO (96.2% of the fund), and 14 for EMO that do not appear in VYM (52.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
39.4% of EMO is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMO or VYM?
EMO has an expense ratio of 3.37% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $333 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMO or VYM?
Over the past year EMO returned +24.26% vs +20.84% for VYM, so EMO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), EMO annualized -1.09% vs +10.22% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMO or VYM?
EMO has been the more volatile fund at 41.7% annualized versus 13.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EMO -97.2% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both EMO and VYM?
EMO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EMO and VYM?
39.4% of EMO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.2% of VYM's is in holdings EMO also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in EMO and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMO or VYM?
EMO yields 7.36% while VYM yields 2.24%, so EMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than EMO?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. EMO led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 73.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.