EQIN vs VXUS
Columbia US Equity Income ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EQIN or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EQIN led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EQIN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $334M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.86% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 206 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +15.33% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +22.61% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.11% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.15%Best | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.4% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,965Best | $15,358 |
| Fund Family | Columbia Threadneedle Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 13, 2016 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2016 to Sep 3, 2026 (10.2 years).
EQIN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.2 years both funds cover.
EQIN vs VXUS Performance
Columbia US Equity Income ETF (EQIN) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EQIN returned +22.61% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, EQIN is up 15.33% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, EQIN compounded at +15.11% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.15% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, EQIN has the edge at +9.75% annualized vs +8.80%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EQIN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.4% for EQIN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EQIN charges 0.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $5 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EQIN currently yields 1.86% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.5% of EQIN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in EQIN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 206 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EQIN | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANGJ:ZAAnglogold Ashanti Plc | 0.46% | 0.08% | 0.38% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EQIN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EQIN or VXUS?
EQIN has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EQIN or VXUS?
Over the past year EQIN returned +22.61% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), EQIN annualized +9.75% vs +8.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EQIN or VXUS?
EQIN has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EQIN -44.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EQIN and VXUS?
EQIN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EQIN or VXUS?
EQIN yields 1.86% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EQIN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EQIN led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.