EQIN vs SPY
Columbia US Equity Income ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, EQIN or SPY?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. EQIN led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EQIN is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EQIN | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $334M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.86% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 206 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +14.56%Best | +13.34% |
| 1Y Return | +20.57%Best | +19.97% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.84% | +21.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.27% | +12.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.4% | -34.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,057 | $18,270Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.6%Best | 38.0% |
| Fund Family | Columbia Threadneedle Investments | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 13, 2016 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.2 years).
EQIN vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.2 years both funds cover.
EQIN vs SPY Performance
Columbia US Equity Income ETF (EQIN) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year EQIN returned +20.57% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, EQIN is up 14.56% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, EQIN compounded at +14.84% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +11.27% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.58% annualized vs +9.67%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EQIN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 15.3% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.4% for EQIN and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EQIN charges 0.35% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $9 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EQIN currently yields 1.86% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
98.3% of EQIN's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 15.1% of SPY's money is in holdings EQIN also owns.
Most of EQIN is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
96 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in EQIN and 504 in SPY, against full books of 206 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 401 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for EQIN (84.5% of the fund), and 3 for EQIN that do not appear in SPY (0.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EQIN | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 4.98% | 1.44% | 3.54% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 4.65% | 0.62% | 4.03% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 3.96% | 0.96% | 3.00% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 3.89% | 0.56% | 3.33% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 3.84% | 0.54% | 3.30% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 3.65% | 0.52% | 3.13% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 3.55% | 0.52% | 3.03% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 3.23% | 0.47% | 2.76% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 3.05% | 0.44% | 2.61% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.83% | 0.41% | 2.42% |
98.3% of EQIN is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EQIN or SPY?
EQIN has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EQIN or SPY?
Over the past year EQIN returned +20.57% vs +19.97% for SPY, so EQIN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), EQIN annualized +9.67% vs +14.58% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EQIN or SPY?
EQIN has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 15.3% for SPY. Worst drawdown: EQIN -44.4% vs SPY -34.1%.
Should I hold both EQIN and SPY?
EQIN and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EQIN and SPY?
98.3% of EQIN's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 15.1% of SPY's is in holdings EQIN also owns. They hold 96 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in EQIN and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, EQIN or SPY?
EQIN yields 1.86% while SPY yields 1.01%, so EQIN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than EQIN?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. EQIN led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EQIN is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.