ESLV vs VXUS

ESLV vs VXUS

Which is better, ESLV or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESLVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.39%0.05%Best
AUM$17M$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.89%2.51%
Holdings2528,844
YTD Return+12.37%Best+11.13%
1Y Return+16.49%+18.22%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.23%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.20%
Volatility (annualized)10.6%Best14.0%
Max Drawdown-5.9%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1 years$11,435$11,731Best
Fund FamilyEventideVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).

ESLV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

ESLV vs VXUS Performance

Eventide Large Cap Value ETF (ESLV) is an ETF from Eventide and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESLV returned +16.49% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, ESLV is up 12.37% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 10.6% for ESLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.9% for ESLV and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESLV charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESLV currently yields 0.89% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ESLV already in VXUS3.2%

At least 3.2% of ESLV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ESLV and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, ESLV as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

9 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in ESLV and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 252 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESLVWeight in VXUSDifference
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.98%0.05%0.93%
CP:CACanadian Pac Kans City Ltd Npv0.63%0.18%0.45%
CNQ:CACanadian Natural Resources Ltd0.32%0.22%0.10%
WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 00.33%0.09%0.24%
PBAPembina Pipeline Corp Cum Red Pfd Shs -A- Series -90.35%0.06%0.29%
TRP:CATc Energy Corp0.17%0.16%0.01%
TRI:CAThomson Reuters Corp.0.20%0.03%0.17%
SRESempra Common Stock0.14%0.00%0.14%
JHX:AUJames Hardie Industries Plc Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.10%0.03%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ESLV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ESLVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESLV or VXUS?

ESLV has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ESLV or VXUS?

Over the past year ESLV returned +16.49% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ESLV annualized +14.35% vs +17.31% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ESLV or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 10.6% for ESLV. Worst drawdown: ESLV -5.9% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both ESLV and VXUS?

ESLV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ESLV and VXUS?

At least 3.2% of ESLV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in ESLV and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESLV or VXUS?

ESLV yields 0.89% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ESLV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.