ESLV vs VOO

ESLV vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESLVVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.39%0.03%
AUM$15M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.91%1.08%
Holdings120509
YTD Return+14.62%+12.87%
1Y Return+17.15%+21.15%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)-14.1%
Max Drawdown-5.7%-34.3%
Fund FamilyEventideVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 30, 2025Sep 7, 2010

ESLV vs VOO Performance

Eventide Large Cap Value ETF (ESLV) is a ETF from Eventide and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESLV returned +17.15% while VOO returned +21.15%. Year to date, ESLV is up 14.62% versus a gain of 12.87% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.7% for ESLV and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESLV charges 0.39% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESLV currently yields 0.91% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

18.6%overlap

ESLV and VOO share 100 holdings out of 525 unique holdings combined, representing a 18.6% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESLVWeight in VOODifference
NVDA0.74%7.51%6.77%
XOM4.96%0.88%4.08%
MU1.60%2.02%0.42%
HDProProPro
AVGOProProPro
AMGNProProPro
UNPProProPro
MDTProProPro
LLYProProPro
PGRProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings ESLV shares with VOO
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESLV or VOO?

ESLV has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $36 per year of difference.

Which performed better, ESLV or VOO?

Over the past year ESLV returned +17.15% vs +21.15% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

What is the holdings overlap between ESLV and VOO?

ESLV and VOO share 100 common holdings with a 18.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 525 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESLV or VOO?

ESLV yields 0.91% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free