ETB vs VXUS

ETB vs VXUS

Which is better, ETB or VXUS?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETBVXUS
Expense Ratio1.12%0.05%Best
AUM$391M$158.1B
Dividend Yield7.49%2.59%
Holdings1568,747
YTD Return+8.03%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+13.20%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.86%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.65%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-47.3%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,457$15,450Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 27, 2005Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

ETB vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

ETB vs VXUS Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Income Fund (ETB) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETB returned +13.20% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ETB is up 8.03% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ETB compounded at +14.86% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.65% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +3.82%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.3% for ETB and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETB charges 1.12% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $112 vs $5 annually, a gap of $107 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETB currently yields 7.49% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ETB already in VXUS0.8%

At least 0.8% of ETB's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, ETB as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

2 positions in common, counted across the 145 positions we hold weights for in ETB and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 156 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETBWeight in VXUSDifference
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.60%0.00%0.60%
AZMT:MIAzimut Holding Spa0.20%0.01%0.19%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ETB and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ETBVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETB or VXUS?

ETB has an expense ratio of 1.12% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $107 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETB or VXUS?

Over the past year ETB returned +13.20% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ETB annualized +3.82% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETB or VXUS?

ETB has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ETB -47.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ETB and VXUS?

ETB and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETB or VXUS?

ETB yields 7.49% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ETB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ETB?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.