ETG vs VXUS

ETG vs VXUS

Which is better, ETG or VXUS?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ETG led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETGVXUS
Expense Ratio1.27%0.05%Best
AUM$1.3B$158.1B
Dividend Yield6.00%2.59%
Holdings1938,747
YTD Return+9.18%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+23.42%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.94%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.43%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)20.0%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-52.0%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,692Best$15,450
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 30, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

ETG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

ETG vs VXUS Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Income Fund (ETG) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETG returned +23.42% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ETG is up 9.18% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ETG compounded at +21.94% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.43% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, ETG has the edge at +6.21% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.0% for ETG and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETG charges 1.27% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $127 vs $5 annually, a gap of $122 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETG currently yields 6.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 154 holdings in ETG and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 94.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 61 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, ETG as of Feb 27, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

61 positions in common, counted across the 154 positions we hold weights for in ETG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 193 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETGWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv1.81%1.70%0.11%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.68%0.62%1.06%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares1.25%0.65%0.60%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd1.16%0.47%0.69%
NESN:SMNestle Sa1.03%0.59%0.44%
SAN:MABanco Santander S.a.1.06%0.45%0.61%
SOGN:PASociete Generale S.A.1.35%0.13%1.22%
SHBA:STSvenska Handelsbanken Ab1.26%0.05%1.21%
ROG:SMRoche Holding Ag0.67%0.64%0.03%
SWED.A:STSwedbank Ab1.22%0.07%1.15%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ETG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ETGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETG or VXUS?

ETG has an expense ratio of 1.27% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $122 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETG or VXUS?

Over the past year ETG returned +23.42% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ETG annualized +6.21% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETG or VXUS?

ETG has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ETG -52.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ETG and VXUS?

ETG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETG or VXUS?

ETG yields 6.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ETG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ETG?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ETG led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.