FBL vs SPY
GraniteShares 2x Long META Daily ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, FBL or SPY?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. FBL led over 3Y and the full window, SPY over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FBL | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.09% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $185M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.42% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 2 | 505 |
| YTD Return | -25.16% | +13.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.91% | +19.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.13%Best | +21.20% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 63.8% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -63.2% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $66,762Best | $20,029 |
| Fund Family | GraniteShares | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 13, 2022 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.7 years).
FBL vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FBL vs SPY Performance
GraniteShares 2x Long META Daily ETF (FBL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FBL returned -46.91% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, FBL is down 25.16% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, FBL compounded at +24.13% per year against +21.20% for SPY. Across the full 4-year window we track, FBL has the edge at +67.05% annualized vs +20.65%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FBL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 63.8% compared with 12.5% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.2% for FBL and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FBL charges 1.09% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $9 annually, a gap of $100 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBL currently yields 3.42% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.9% of SPY's money is in holdings FBL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for FBL, our book for it covers 66.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
SPY and FBL share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in FBL and 504 in SPY, against full books of 2 and 505.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FBL | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 66.68% | 1.94% | 64.74% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FBL and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FBL or SPY?
FBL has an expense ratio of 1.09% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $100 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FBL or SPY?
Over the past year FBL returned -46.91% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FBL annualized +67.05% vs +20.65% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FBL or SPY?
FBL has been the more volatile fund at 63.8% annualized versus 12.5% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FBL -63.2% vs SPY -18.8%.
Should I hold both FBL and SPY?
FBL and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FBL and SPY?
At least 1.9% of SPY's money is in holdings FBL also owns. Our book for FBL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in FBL and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, FBL or SPY?
FBL yields 3.42% while SPY yields 1.01%, so FBL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than FBL?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. FBL led over 3Y and the full window, SPY over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.