FBL vs VYM
GraniteShares 2x Long META Daily ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, FBL or VYM?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FBL led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FBL | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.09% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $185M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.42% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 2 | 613 |
| YTD Return | -26.52% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.26% | +22.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.40%Best | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 63.8% | 11.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -63.2% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $65,660Best | $16,418 |
| Fund Family | GraniteShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 13, 2022 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.7 years).
FBL vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FBL vs VYM Performance
GraniteShares 2x Long META Daily ETF (FBL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FBL returned -46.26% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, FBL is down 26.52% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, FBL compounded at +23.40% per year against +18.81% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, FBL has the edge at +66.30% annualized vs +14.34%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FBL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 63.8% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.2% for FBL and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FBL charges 1.09% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $4 annually, a gap of $105 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBL currently yields 3.42% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in FBL and 603 in VYM, totalling 66.7% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in FBL and 603 in VYM, against full books of 2 and 613.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FBL and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FBL or VYM?
FBL has an expense ratio of 1.09% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $105 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FBL or VYM?
Over the past year FBL returned -46.26% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FBL annualized +66.30% vs +14.34% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FBL or VYM?
FBL has been the more volatile fund at 63.8% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FBL -63.2% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both FBL and VYM?
FBL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FBL or VYM?
FBL yields 3.42% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FBL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than FBL?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FBL led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.