FCT vs VXUS
First Trust Senior Floating Rate Income Fund II vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FCT or VXUS?
Bank Loan against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FCT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.67% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $252M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 11.84% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 221 | 8,747 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7%Best | 15.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -54.8% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 15.5 years | $11,650 | $20,867Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Bank Loan | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 25, 2004 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 28 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FCT has data through Aug 7, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 15.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Aug 7, 2026 (15.5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 11.7% for FCT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.8% for FCT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FCT charges 1.67% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $167 vs $5 annually, a gap of $162 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCT currently yields 11.84% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 106 holdings in FCT and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 53.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, FCT as of Feb 27, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in FCT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 221 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FCT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FCT or VXUS?
FCT has an expense ratio of 1.67% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $162 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, FCT or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 11.7% for FCT. Worst drawdown: FCT -54.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both FCT and VXUS?
FCT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FCT or VXUS?
FCT yields 11.84% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FCT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FCT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.