FCVT vs VXUS
First Trust SSI Strategic Convertible Securities ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FCVT or VXUS?
Convertibles against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FCVT led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FCVT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $99M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.14% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 251 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +13.93% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +23.86% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.32% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.95% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.3%Best | 14.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -32.3%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,732 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Convertible | Equity |
| Style | Convertibles | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 3, 2015 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.8 years).
FCVT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.8 years both funds cover.
FCVT vs VXUS Performance
First Trust SSI Strategic Convertible Securities ETF (FCVT) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCVT returned +23.86% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FCVT is up 13.93% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, FCVT compounded at +17.32% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +4.95% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, FCVT has the edge at +9.37% annualized vs +7.55%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 14.3% for FCVT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.3% for FCVT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FCVT charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCVT currently yields 1.14% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 49 holdings in FCVT and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 45.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in FCVT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 251 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FCVT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FCVT or VXUS?
FCVT has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FCVT or VXUS?
Over the past year FCVT returned +23.86% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), FCVT annualized +9.37% vs +7.55% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FCVT or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 14.3% for FCVT. Worst drawdown: FCVT -32.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both FCVT and VXUS?
FCVT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FCVT or VXUS?
FCVT yields 1.14% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FCVT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FCVT led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.