FDTS vs VYM

FDTS vs VYM

Which is better, FDTS or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FDTS led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. FDTS is less concentrated, with 5.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FDTS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDTSVYM
Expense Ratio0.80%0.04%Best
AUM$14M$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.87%2.24%
Holdings414613
YTD Return+23.21%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+35.29%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.44%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.45%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.1%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-53.2%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,195$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight5.8%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 15, 2012Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 16, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.5 years).

FDTS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

FDTS vs VYM Performance

First Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDEX Fund (FDTS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FDTS returned +35.29% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FDTS is up 23.21% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, FDTS compounded at +25.44% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +11.45% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.14% annualized vs +7.34%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDTS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 13.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.2% for FDTS and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDTS charges 0.80% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $4 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDTS currently yields 2.87% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FDTS already in VYM0.1%
VYM already in FDTS0.3%

0.1% of FDTS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.3% of VYM's money is in holdings FDTS also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 398 positions we hold weights for in FDTS and 603 in VYM, against full books of 414 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FDTS (97.2% of the fund), and 5 for FDTS that do not appear in VYM (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDTSWeight in VYMDifference
SRESempra Energy0.09%0.25%0.16%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FDTS and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FDTSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDTS or VYM?

FDTS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDTS or VYM?

Over the past year FDTS returned +35.29% vs +20.84% for VYM, so FDTS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FDTS annualized +7.34% vs +10.14% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDTS or VYM?

FDTS has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 13.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FDTS -53.2% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both FDTS and VYM?

FDTS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDTS or VYM?

FDTS yields 2.87% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FDTS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FDTS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FDTS led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. FDTS is less concentrated, with 5.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.